Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Markham rent data for:
As of today, you'll find 29 apartments for rent in Markham, with a median rent price of $2,199 per month. Markham has seen a 14%—or $356—decrease in median rent price compared to the previous year.Average Rent
$2,199Year Over Year Change
-14%
$356
Rentals available, last 30 days
29
The average rent in Markham, ON, for rentals of all sizes and types, is $2,199, which is a 14.01% decrease year-over-year.
The monthly rent for 1-bedroom apartments in Markham, ON is about $1,977. The average rent for 2-bedroom apartments in Markham, ON is $2,344, and studios are about $1,700 per month.
See more Markham, ON rent data on our rent research page.
Scores for Markham are calculated based on the proximity to and amount of infrastructure supporting each method of transportation.
We surveyed 10,000 renters across the country about what it's like living in their cities and neighborhoods. In Markham, 59% of residents reported feeling satisfied or very satisfied with the city overall, which is lower than the national average of 66%.
Top Three Reasons to Live in Markham
Public transportation
59%Satisfaction rating
Pet friendly
55%Satisfaction rating
Parks & recreation
55%Satisfaction rating
Other Things to Consider
Data last updated in 2024. Do you live here? Take our survey and share your experience.
How we got this data2d ago
7433 & 7433 Yonge St. And 20 & 30 Clarke Ave, Markham, ON L3T 2B7
On-site laundry | Fitness center | Storage
1–3 beds
1 bath
$1,799–$2,999
Price drop
Apartment for rent
1h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,895–$1,995
Apartment for rent
21h ago
110 Inverlochy Blvd, Markham, ON L3T 3R6
Garage parking | On-site laundry | Central heat
2 beds
1 bath
$2,497
Apartment for rent
35 rentals
13 rentals
13 rentals
3 rentals
3 rentals
4 rentals