Powered by Zumper AI
829 Tappan St is a competitively priced apartment with an excellent overall expert rating, highlighted by top scores for price, amenities, and location. Heat and water are included in this furnished unit, and the detailed listing supports a solid trustworthiness score. The surrounding area offers an active social scene with numerous nearby restaurants, cultural venues, and mixed-use spaces, along with access to grocery options and public transport.
Great for
| 829 Tappan St - 104 | 2 bed | 1 bath | $1,895 /mo | Rent includes heat/water/one assigned parking space. Laundry on site. 12 month lease. | |||
| 829 Tappan St - 307 | 2 bed | 1 bath | $2,000 /mo | This is an 850 square foot two bedroom. Rent includes heat/water/one assigned parking space. 12 month lease. Laundry on site. | |||
| 829 Tappan St - 103 | 2 bed | 1 bath | $2,000 /mo | 1050 sq. ft furnished apartment by the business school. Heat/water and one assigned parking spot included. 12 month lease. | |||
| 829 Tappan St - 403 | 2 bed | 1 bath | $2,100 /mo | Rent includes heat/water/one assigned parking space. Laundry on site. 12 month lease. | |||
| 829 Tappan St - 106 | 2 bed | 1.5 bath | $2,150 /mo | This is an 1100 sq foot unit right by the business school. Rent includes heat/water/one assigned parking spot. Laundry on site. 12 month lease. |
Let's explore this property.
Apartment Amenities
| Gas Utilities | Heat |
| Hot Water | Trash Included |
| Utilities/Sewer |
Grounds
| Storage |
One-time.
One-time.
| Units | 5 |
|---|
Rent includes heat/water/one assigned parking space. Laundry on site. 12 month lease.
How 829 Tappan St compares to other nearby properties.
Considerations
If you decide to upgrade your space, you can expect 2-bedrooms at 829 Tappan St to be 1% less than the average for similarly sized apartments in Ann Arbor.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,713 |
| June 2024 | $1,726 |
| July 2024 | $1,642 |
| August 2024 | $1,649 |
| September 2024 | $1,539 |
| October 2024 | $1,424 |
| November 2024 | $1,370 |
| December 2024 | $1,387 |
| January 2025 | $1,375 |
| February 2025 | $1,386 |
| March 2025 | $1,423 |
| April 2025 | $1,586 |
| May 2025 | $1,779 |
| June 2025 | $1,681 |
| July 2025 | $1,524 |
| August 2025 | $1,539 |
| September 2025 | $1,434 |
| October 2025 | $1,350 |
| November 2025 | $1,395 |
| December 2025 | $1,490 |
| January 2026 | $1,453 |
| February 2026 | $1,446 |
| March 2026 | $1,435 |
| April 2026 | $1,358 |
| May 2026 | $1,350 |
Can I afford to live at 829 Tappan Ave?
Bedrooms
2 bedroomsRent-to-income ratio
30%
$80,000/yr
1414 wells st
ann arbor, MI, 48104
920 miller ave
ann arbor, MI, 48103
3890 research park dr
ann arbor, MI, 48108
1735 s wagner rd
ann arbor, MI, 48103
1735 s wagner rd
ann arbor, MI, 48103